CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E83890

Ms. Martha L. Brown
Volkswagen
3800 Hamlin Road-4E03
Auburn Hills, MI 48326

RE: The tariff classification of a gear and a intermediate shaft from Germany

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated June 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as a gear, part number 111 115 123B, and an intermediate shaft, part number 021 115 017. You indicate that both parts are components of motor vehicles. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.

The gear and intermediate shaft are used in oil pump assemblies for internal combustion gas engines. The intermediate shaft is an assembly consisting of a transmission shaft and a gear, which is used to drive the pump assembly by transmitting torque from the engine’s crankshaft. The single gear is a part of the internal gearing of the pump assembly, which serves as the mechanism for circulating oil through the pump. The applicable subheading for the gear and intermediate shaft will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of gearing. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division